How much does a wedding in Portugal cost in 2026?

23 April 2026

Event Agency in Portugal · 2026

How Much Does a Wedding
in Portugal Cost in 2026?
Real Prices, No Fluff

An honest budget breakdown from an agency that has planned dozens of weddings — from intimate elopements to grand celebrations for 150 guests

Lisbon · Algarve · Sintra · Porto
12 min read
Real 2026 data

Portugal is one of the most sought-after wedding destinations in Europe. The golden coastline of the Algarve, the fairytale palaces of Sintra, the terraced vineyards of the Douro Valley, a warm climate, and extraordinary food. It’s no wonder couples from around the world choose this country for the most important day of their lives.

But what does it actually cost in 2026? Spoiler: prices have risen. Since the pandemic, wedding costs in Portugal have nearly doubled. And yet the country still offers unbeatable value — especially compared to France or Italy. Below you’ll find honest numbers, real budget scenarios, and the biggest mistakes couples make when planning a destination wedding in Portugal.

Quick Answer

Wedding cost in Portugal in 2026 — by format

Elopement
€5k – 15k
2–20 guests. Intimate ceremony, photographer, coordinator

Compact
€20k – 50k
30–60 guests. Most popular format

Classic
€50k – 90k
70–120 guests. Full day, live music

Luxury
€100k – 150k+
100–200 guests. Palace, multi-day celebration

Prices exclude personal attire, wedding rings, and guest accommodation. Always add a 10% contingency buffer to your total budget.

Budget Breakdown

What Does a Wedding in Portugal
Actually Cost?

We break down every major expense — with real price ranges, money-saving tips, and the hidden costs most agencies never mention.

01

Venue

€3k – €50k

Your venue is your biggest expense and your most important decision. It sets the entire tone of the wedding. Portugal’s options are extraordinary: from rustic quintas with olive groves to baroque palaces and beachfront resorts overlooking the Atlantic.

Beach resort (Algarve)€10k – €25k
Quinta / country estate€5k – €15k
Palace / historic property€15k – €50k
Vineyard (Douro Valley)€8k – €20k
Boutique hotel / villa€3k – €12k

Expert tip: Many venues include basic furniture, crockery, and a catering area in the rental fee. Always clarify what is included — the difference can be €5,000–8,000.
Common mistake: Choosing a venue based on photos alone. Always visit in person or request a video walkthrough — every venue has logistics, parking, and noise details you won’t see in a photo.

02

Catering & Drinks

€80 – €200 / guest

Food is what your guests will talk about for years. Portuguese cuisine is a star in itself: fresh seafood, tender bacalhau, charcoal-grilled meats, and world-class wines. Catering cost depends on guest count, menu, open bar, and hours of service.

Basic (3-course meal + wine)€80 – €110 / guest
Standard (cocktail hour + dinner + bar)€110 – €160 / guest
Premium (full day + open bar)€160 – €200 / guest
Wedding cake€400 – €1,500
Welcome dinner (night before)€50 – €90 / guest

Expert tip: Request a menu tasting before signing any contract. Top caterers in Portugal always offer this — and it immediately reveals their service level.

03

Photography & Videography

€1.5k – €15k

Do not cut corners on photography — it is the only thing that will last forever after this day. Portugal has a rich market: from talented local professionals to internationally published artists featured in Vogue and Harper’s Bazaar.

Photographer (standard, 8 hours)€1,500 – €3,500
Photographer (top-tier, full day)€4,000 – €8,000
Second photographer€500 – €1,200
Videographer (standard)€1,500 – €4,000
Videographer with drone, full day€4,000 – €7,000

Do not make this mistake: Choose your photographer based on a full wedding portfolio — not just couple shoots. Wedding photography requires a completely different skill set.

04

Flowers & Décor

€1.5k – €15k+

Décor creates atmosphere. The good news: Portugal’s natural beauty is already half your decoration. An Atlantic sunset, ancient quinta walls, and blooming gardens do the work themselves — which is why floral budgets in Portugal run lower than in Northern Europe.

Basic (bouquet + arch + centrepieces)€1,500 – €3,000
Stylish (+ aisle décor, entrance area)€4,000 – €7,500
Luxury (full floral installations)€8,000 – €15,000+
Bridal bouquet€85 – €300

Smart tip: Choose seasonal Portuguese flowers — they are 30–40% cheaper than imported varieties and look completely natural in the local setting. June–August is hydrangea season; October brings dahlias and garden roses.

05

Music & Entertainment

€1k – €8k

Music is the energy of the evening. Portugal has a beautiful tradition: live fado during the cocktail hour creates an unforgettable atmosphere and instantly immerses guests in the soul of the country — something no DJ playlist can replicate.

DJ (full evening)€1,000 – €3,000
Live band (4–6 musicians)€2,500 – €6,000
Trio for ceremony / cocktail hour€800 – €2,000
Fado singer (cocktail hour)€500 – €1,200
Sound & lighting equipment€800 – €2,500

Best combination: A string trio for the ceremony plus a DJ for the evening — the optimal balance of atmosphere and budget for most weddings.

06

Wedding Coordinator / Agency

€1.2k – €25k

If you are organising a wedding abroad, a coordinator is not a luxury — it is a necessity. They save you time, stress, and usually money through vendor relationships and rates you simply cannot access on your own.

Day-of coordinator only€1,200 – €2,500
Partial planning (3–6 months)€2,500 – €6,000
Full-service planning€6,000 – €25,000

Good to know: Most top-tier planners in Portugal work with a minimum wedding budget of €50,000–60,000. For more intimate celebrations, partial planning is the ideal option.

07

Additional Costs

€2k – €10k

This is where most budgets quietly go over plan. Always set aside a 10% contingency — no exceptions.

Hair & makeup (bride + trial)€500 – €1,000
Guest transportation€800 – €3,000
Legal marriage paperwork€200 – €500
Wedding rings€500 – €5,000
Invitations & stationery€300 – €1,200
Mini-honeymoon€2,000 – €5,000

Hidden costs to watch: Many venues charge separately for cleaning (€500–1,500), fireworks permits (€300–700), and overtime fees if you exceed rental hours (€200–500 per hour).


Real Examples

Three Budgets — Three Different Weddings

Format 01

Intimate Wedding

30–40 guests · Quinta or villa
€22,700
Venue€5,000
Catering (€120/guest)€4,800
Photographer€2,500
Décor & flowers€3,500
DJ + sound€1,500
Coordinator€2,000
Extras + contingency€3,400

Most Popular
Format 02

Classic Destination

70–100 guests · Quinta + full day
€53,000
Venue€10,000
Catering (€145/guest)€12,500
Photo + video€7,000
Décor & flowers€8,000
Band + DJ€4,500
Coordinator€4,000
Extras + contingency€7,000

Luxury
Format 03

Grand Palace Wedding

120–150 guests · Palace · 2 days
€100,000+
Palace (2 days)€30,000
Catering (€190/guest)€26,000
Photo + video (top-tier)€12,000
Luxury florals€15,000
Orchestra + DJ€8,000
Full-service planner€7,000
Extras + contingency€10,000+

When to Get Married

Season Affects Your Budget
by Up to 30%

Your wedding date is one of the most powerful levers for managing costs. Here is what you need to know about each season in Portugal.

September — October
Golden Season
Best light for photography, harvest season in the Douro, 20–26°C, and fewer tourists. Many photographers consider September the single best month for a wedding in Portugal.

Save 15–20% vs summer

May — June
Peak Season
Guaranteed sunshine, everything in bloom, 22–27°C. Top venues book out 12–18 months in advance. Maximum demand means maximum prices.

Base pricing

April · November
Shoulder Season
Less heat, more venue availability, spring blooms in April or dramatic skies in November. Have a solid indoor backup plan just in case of rain.

Save 20–30%

December — March
Low Season
Maximum savings, zero tourists, intimate atmosphere. The Algarve stays mild at 15–20°C. Best suited for small weddings with indoor or covered venues.

Save 30–40%


What Not to Cut

5 Budget Mistakes That
Couples Always Regret

After planning dozens of weddings in Portugal, we keep seeing the same errors. Here is how to avoid them.

1

Choosing a venue purely on price

A cheap venue with no proper kitchen, poor acoustics, and no covered backup space is a disaster waiting to happen. The venue creates 50% of your wedding atmosphere. Invest here — it pays for itself in the experience.

2

Cutting the photography budget

Flowers wilt, cake gets eaten, the dress goes in a box. Photographs last forever. This is not the line item to trim. Your future self will thank you for investing in a truly great photographer.

3

Skipping the 10% contingency

Something always costs more than planned: an extra hour of venue rental, a last-minute guest, an unexpected weather change. A contingency buffer protects you from financial stress on the day itself.

4

Forgetting guest logistics

Hotel transfers, parking, late-night taxis — these are real costs that often disappear from early budgets. For 80 guests, logistics can easily run €1,500–3,000.

5

Planning without a local coordinator

Organising a destination wedding remotely is a significant risk. A local coordinator knows the vendors, speaks the language, solves problems in real time — and typically covers their own fee through exclusive vendor discounts.


FAQ

Questions We Get
Asked Every Week

Can foreigners legally get married in Portugal?
Yes. There is no residency requirement, but you will need to gather documents: apostilled birth certificates, translations, and proof of marital status. The process takes 4–6 months and costs €200–500. Many couples choose a symbolic ceremony in Portugal and register the marriage legally at home — simpler, faster, and just as meaningful.

Are same-sex weddings legal in Portugal?
Yes. Portugal legalised same-sex marriage in 2010. Couples have fully equal rights regarding property, taxes, and inheritance. Portugal is one of the most welcoming destinations in Europe for LGBTQ+ couples.

How far in advance should we book the venue?
For peak months (May–September), book 12–18 months ahead. Popular palaces and quintas in Sintra and the Algarve can be fully booked 2 years in advance. The earlier you secure your date, the more choice you have — and often the better the conditions.

Is Portugal cheaper than Italy or France for weddings?
Yes — Portugal still offers the best value for money in Southern Europe. At the same quality level, a wedding in Portugal typically costs 20–35% less than a comparable celebration in Tuscany or on the French Riviera.

What is the average cost per guest for a wedding in Portugal?
Most destination weddings in Portugal run between €150 and €250 per guest, once venue, catering, photography, and core services are included. Premium and luxury weddings can reach €300 or more per guest.

Ready to Plan Your
Dream Wedding in Portugal?

We are an event agency based in Portugal. Tell us about your vision and we will put together a personalised budget plan — free of charge.


WhatsApp Us

PLAN YOUR EVENT